Agenda - Montgomery IT Summit

Tuesday, 21 May 2019

0730

Continental Breakfast at Renaissance Montgomery Hotel and Convention Center Auditorium

0750 – 0755

Welcome, Overview and Administrative Remarks:

  • Col Kyna McCall, President, Montgomery AFCEA Chapter

0755 – 0800

Welcome: Honorable Todd Strange, Mayor, Montgomery, AL 

Commissioner Elton Dean, Montgomery County Commissioner

0800 – 0825

Mr. Richard Aldridge, Program Executive Officer - Business and Enterprise Systems (PEO BES), AFLCMC/HI

0825 – 0850

Brigadier General Michael J. Schmidt, Program Executive Officer - Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence and Networks (PEO-C3I&N), AFLCMC/HN

0850 – 0930

Keynote Address - Ms. Susan J. Thornton, Director of Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

0930 – 0950

Break

0950 – 1100

PEO BES Mission Customer Panel 

  • Moderator – Col Reybitz, DPEO BES
  • AF A4/A7 - Mr. Andrew Schaffer
  • SAF/FM - Mr. John Koski
  • SAF/MG - Mr. Edward Mills

1100 – 1145

Keynote Address - Mr. Dan Ward, Principal Systems Engineer - MITRE Corporation

1145 – 1200

Break

1200 – 1315

Montgomery AFCEA Chapter Education Foundation Annual Luncheon (Exhibit Hall C)

  • Mr. Eric Sloan, Dir, Education Foundation, Montgomery AFCEA
  • Mr. Ray Perry, Vice President, Montgomery AFCEA Chapter

1330 – 1445

Enterprise IT Progress and Lessons Learned

  • Moderator – Col Bobby King, AFLCMC/HNI
  • EITaaS IPO - Lt. Col James Huso, AFSPC OL AA
  • Offutt AFB - Col Corey Ramsby, 55 CG/CC
  • Cannon AFB - Lt. Col Dale Lingar, 27 SOCS/CC
  • AT&T - Mr. Chris Owens
  • Microsoft - Mr. Derek Strausbaugh

1445 – 1500

Break

1500 – 1545

Keynote Address – Ms. Lauren Knausenberger, SAF CIO, Director Cyberspace Innovation

1545 – 1630

Keynote Address – Mr. Jason Knudsen, Chief of Strategy and Innovation, Restless Creations

1630 – 1650

Daily Wrap-Up:

  • Mr. Bob Frye, Alabama Information Technology Consulting
  • Mr. Bill Stevenson, Stevenson Consulting

1700 – 1930

Social: Exhibit Hall C, Renaissance Montgomery Hotel

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

0730 – 0755

Continental Breakfast at Renaissance Hotel Montgomery                                             

0755 – 0800

Administrative Remarks: Col Kyna McCall, President, Montgomery AFCEA Chapter

0800 – 0930

Agile Software Factory Panel

  • Moderator – Toy Robinson, AFLCMC/HI COE
  • KREL - Col Enrique Oti, AFLCMC/HBB
  • BESPIN - Maj Max Reele, AFLCMC/HIA
  • DIUX - Maj David Rothzeid, AFLCMC/HNJ
  • Pivotal - Mr. Derek Tracy
  • Fearless Solutions - Mr. Delali Dzirasa

0930 – 1000

Break

1000 – 1125

Cloud Migration Lessons, Status, Plans Panel

  • Moderator – Lt Col Ted Erickson, AFLCMC/HNII
  • AWS - Mr. Mike Colson
  • eSA - Mr. Sam Brabham
  • Isobar - Mr. Rob Gordon
  • nttData - Mr. Paul Saladna

1125 – 1145 

Daily Wrap-Up:

  • Mr. Ken Heitkamp, Heitkamp Consulting
  • Dr. Joe Besselman, Disruptive Technologies

1145 - 1200

Conference Lessons and Actions and Closing Remarks:

  • Col Kyna McCall, President, Montgomery AFCEA Chapter

1300 – 1700

PEO BES Scheduled Events

  • PEO BES - PEO/CEO Conference (By Invitation Only) (Exhibit Hall C)
  • PEO BES – Vendor Industry Day (Renaissance Convention Center Auditorium)

1700 – 2000

Social:  Commerce Beerworks, 166 Commerce St, Montgomery, AL


2019 MITS slide decks will be made available for event registrants.

You will be able to use your registration email to access the slides once they are available.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software

Online Payment Service